This Privacy Policy is provided by Courtyard Arts and Community Centre (“us”, “our”, or “we”) to our users, customers and visitors to our website (“you” or “your”).

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected. This Privacy Policy, explains to you the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, used, and stored by us.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us

  • You may give us information about you by filling in forms or completing editable fields on our website. This includes information you submit on our website when you create a user profile, subscribe to our services and/or newsletters, participate in discussion boards or other forums, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and/or when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, photograph, and/or such other information as you may give us from time to time. We also retain the right to view any private messages sent through our website for security monitoring purposes.

Information we may collect about you / that is automatically logged
Each time you visit our website we may collect (automatically or otherwise) information including:

  • the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet. This information identifies only the computer that is being used to view the website, and does not identify the user as an individual;
  • your web browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system, and the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) of the websites which you use immediately before and after our website. This information enables us to produce and review vital statistics about our website, in turn enabling us to develop our website to provide the best possible experience for our users.

Information we receive from other sources

  • We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and/or credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them from time to time.

Cookies
For detailed information on the cookies we use, see Cookies & Website Analytics below.

How we use this Information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us – we may use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, classes, products, and services that you request from us
  • to notify you about changes to our service
  • to ensure that our website content is presented in the most effective manner to you

Information we collect about you – we may use this information:

  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and/or survey purposes
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner to you
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure

Information we receive from other sources –

  • We may combine this information with information you give to us, and which we collect about you. We may use this information, including the combined information, for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Marketing

We will only use your information to provide you with details of classes, services, and/or content about which you have specifically requested information, and/or which we identify as being relevant to you from previous products and/or services purchased through, or content viewed on, our website. We will communicate this information to you only via electronic means (email and/or SMS), provided that you have opted into either or both of these forms of communication. Should you later wish to opt out of receiving these communications, then you may do so by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any such communication, or otherwise contacting us in writing.

Distribution of your information – we may disclose your information:

  • to tutors where your information is needed to administer and run classes effectively
  • in the event that our business (or any party of it) is bought by, or integrated with, a third party business, to our advisers and/or the prospective purchaser and their advisers, and potentially also onto the new owners of the business (or relevant part of the business)
  • if we are obliged by law or binding regulation to disclose certain information about you, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, as a result of illegal or potentially illegal activities (including fraud) and/or for the protection of our or others’ intellectual property rights
  • in aggregated form to third parties for the purpose of their or our analysis, including for the purpose of fraud protection and assisting us with the improvement or optimisation of our website

Where we store your personal data

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), for example as a result of the location of our servers. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of content for our website and/or support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing, and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How long we keep your data 

With the exception of staff and volunteer personnel data, we keep data for as long as you are attending a class, organising an exhibition, selling products/art through the Centre or maintaining your membership subscription. Your data will be removed within 12 months of you ceasing your relationship with us or within 20 working days if you specifically request your data to be removed on cessation of your relationship with us.

Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork are maintained for up to 7 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact the Centre Director at Courtyard Arts and Community Centre. If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your data you have a right to make a complaint to the Supervisory Authority which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Access to information
If you would like to know what information is held by us about you, please contact us at admin@courtyardarts.org.uk or write to us at the address of our registered office (see above), FAO: Centre Director.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be published on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check our website to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England & Wales.

Website

By visiting and using our website, you are, as set out in this Privacy Policy, consenting to us:

  • using cookies
  • collecting information about you and using that information
  • processing, transmitting, and/or storing your information

Our website may contain links to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and/or affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to third party websites.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not share this password.

Whilst we operate security measures in line with industry-standard, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. For example, transmissions may be unlawfully intercepted by third parties whilst in transit, or individuals or groups of individuals may unlawfully access our systems. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies & Website Analytics

Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or device when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks or to post comments
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more effective

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on the software that you are using to view our website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you agree with this. You may wish to remove or not use cookies from our site (see Turning Cookies Off), however doing so may mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Social Media and Third Party Cookies

Our websites includes functionality provided by third parties, including social media and video sharing providers. Disabling cookies may affect the functions offered by these third parties. Privacy implications will vary according to the respective third party and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have in place on these sites.

Website Analytics

Like most websites, we use web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics to collect information about how you interact with our site, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use, and network and IP information.

We use the information provided by these tools to improve our services. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider. The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address or billing information, the information collected is used and shared by these service provider in accordance with their individual privacy policies.

Turning Cookies Off

If you would like to opt-out of having information collected by or submitted to analytic tools, you can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings. Doing so however, will likely limit the functionality of our website. It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Children under 12 years of age
We are committed to the safety and security of all children in our care. Any coincidentally gathered data (for example on children attending our classes) is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Courtyard Arts and Community Centre is a charity registered in England & Wales with the charity number 1044469 and whose registered office is located at Port Vale, Hertford SG14 3AA.

Data Protection Act 1998
We have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) that we may obtain information about visitors to our website. For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Courtyard Arts and Community Centre of Port Vale, Hertford, SG14 3AA, and our nominated representative is Centre Director, Kate Davies.